E-Tech Electrical  
               Electrical Engineers & Contractors

 Free Estimates   01389 604865
         Call us on:      01389 606545   

"Qualified Electricians In Dumbarton"
Contact Us
Name
Email
Message
Phone
Submit

Terms and Conditions:

Section 1 – Interpretation & Definitions

In these conditions;

"Conditions"
means the standard terms and conditions of purchase set out in this document, and (unless the context otherwise requires) includes any special terms and conditions agreed in writing between the parties;
"Contract"
means the contract for the purchase of the Goods and/or the supply of the Services;

"Delivery Address"
means the address stated on the Purchase Order;
"Goods"
means the goods (including any installment of the goods or any part of them) described in the Purchase Order;
"Price"
means the price of the Goods and/or the charge for the Services;
"Provider"
means the entity who is responsible for providing the Goods and/or the Services as stated in the Purchase Order;
"Purchase Order"
means the E-Tech Electrical purchase order on the back of which are these Conditions, or in relation to an electronic purchase order, E-Tech Electrical’s purchase order to which these Conditions are annexed;
"Services"
means the services (including any part of them) described in the Purchase Order;
"Specification"
includes any plans, drawings, data or other information relating to the Goods and/or the Services.
"Works"
means all records, reports, documents, papers, drawings, designs, transparencies, photos, graphics, logos, typographical arrangements, software, invention, idea, discovery, development, improvement or innovation and all other materials in whatever form, including but not limited to hard copy and electronic form, prepared by the Provider in the provision of the Goods and/or Services.
Section 2 – Basis of Purchase
This Purchase Order constitutes an offer by E-Tech Electrical to purchase the Goods and/or the Services subject to these Conditions.
These Conditions shall apply to the Contract to the exclusion of any other terms and conditions which the Provider has sought to, including their own, or subsequently seeks to impose on E-Tech Electrical.
No variation to the Purchase Order or these Conditions shall be binding unless agreed in writing between the authorised representatives of the parties of the organisations involved.
Section 3 – Specifications Of The Purchase Order
The quantity, quality and description of the Goods and/or the Services shall, subject as provided in these Conditions, be specified in the Purchase Order and/or in any applicable Specification supplied by E-Tech Electrical to the Provider.
The Provider shall comply with all applicable regulations and/or other legal requirements concerning the manufacture, packaging, and delivery of the Goods and/or performance of the Services.
The Provider shall not unreasonably refuse any request by E-Tech Electrical to inspect and test the Goods during manufacture, processing, or storage at the premises of the Provider (or any third party) prior to dispatch, and the Provider shall provide E-Tech Electrical with all facilities reasonably required for inspection and testing
If as a result of inspection or testing carried out in accordance with Condition 3.3,  E-Tech Electrical is not satisfied that the Goods will comply in all respects with the Contract, the Provider shall take such steps as are necessary to ensure compliance.
Section 4 – Payment To Sub Contractors & Services
The Price of the Goods and/or the Services shall be as stated in the Purchase Order and, unless stated otherwise, shall be inclusive of all charges for packaging, shipping, carriage, insurance and delivery of the Goods to the Delivery Address, and any duties or levies other than Value Added Tax
No increase in the Price may be made (whether on account of increased material, labour or transport costs, fluctuation in rates of exchange or otherwise) without the prior consent of E-Tech Electrical in writing.
 E-Tech Electrical shall be entitled to any discount for prompt payment, bulk purchase or volume of purchase customarily granted by the Provider, whether or not shown in its own terms and conditions of sale.
The Provider's official invoice should be sent promptly to E-Tech Electrical after delivery of the Goods and/or the Services, as the case may be, to the address indicated on front of the Purchase Order, unless otherwise instructed and must show:
E-Tech Electrical Purchase Order number;
an Invoice number;
a full description of the Good and/or the Works and/or the Services;
full details of prices;
any discount allowed;
current VAT requirements; and
officer contact details where known.
Unless otherwise stated in a Purchase Order or agreed in writing, the payment of the Price will be made within 30 days from the end of that month in which a correct invoice is received, and upon the confirmation by an officer of E-Tech Electrical that the Goods and/or the Services have been provided to E-Tech Electrical’s satisfaction, unless the Provider’s credit terms are less onerous on E-Tech Electrical than this, in which case the Provider’s credit terms will apply.
E-Tech Electrical shall be entitled to set-off against any invoice, any amount due from the Provider under this Purchase Order or under any other contractual arrangement.
Value Added Tax, where applicable, shall be shown separately on all invoices as a strictly extra charge. All invoices containing Value Added Tax must conform to the requirements of HM Revenue and Customs.
Section 5 – Delivery Of Goods
The Goods shall be delivered to and/or the Services shall be performed at the Delivery Address on the date or within the period specified in the Purchase Order, in either case during E-Tech Electrical's business hours.
Where the date of delivery of the Goods and/or performance of the Services is to be specified after the placing of the Purchase Order, the Provider shall give E-Tech Electrical reasonable notice of the specified date.
A delivery note which specifies the number of the Purchase Order shall accompany each delivery or consignment of the Goods, and must be displayed prominently.
If the Goods are to be delivered and/or the Services are to be performed by installments, the Contract will be treated as a single contract and will not be severable.
The E-Tech Electrical shall be entitled to reject any Goods delivered which are not in accordance with the Contract, and shall not be deemed to have accepted any Goods until E-Tech Electrical has had reasonable time to inspect them following delivery or, if later, within a reasonable time after any latent defect in the Goods has become apparent.
The Provider shall supply E-Tech Electrical in good time with any instructions or other information required to enable E-Tech Electrical to accept delivery of the Goods and/or performance of the Services.
E-Tech Electrical shall not be required to return to the Provider any packaging or packaging materials for the Goods, whether or not the Goods are accepted by E-Tech Electrical.
If the Goods are not delivered and/or the Services are not performed on the due date then, without prejudice to any other remedy, E-Tech Electrical shall be entitled to deduct from the Price or, if E-Tech Electrical has already paid the Price, to claim from the Provider an amount equal to the additional costs incurred by E-Tech Electrical as a result of the delay.
Risk of damage to or loss of the Goods shall pass to E-Tech Electrical upon delivery to E-Tech Electrical in accordance with the Contract.
The property in the Goods shall pass to E-Tech Electrical upon delivery, unless payment for the Goods is made prior to delivery, where it shall pass to E-Tech Electrical once payment has been made and the Goods have been appropriated to the Contract.
Section 6 – Warranties
The Provider warrants to E-Tech Electrical that the Goods will be:
be of sound materials and first class workmanship;
be equal in all respects to the samples, patterns, description or specification provided or given by either part
if the purpose for which they are required is indicated in the Purchase Order or otherwise, either expressly or by implication, be fit for that purpose
be of satisfactory quality (within the meaning of the Sale of Goods Act 1979
be free from defects in design, material and workmanship; and
will comply with all statutory requirements and regulations relating to the sale of the Goods
The Provider warrants to E-Tech Electrical that the Services will be performed by appropriately trained and qualified personnel, with due care and diligence, and to the standards which would reasonably be expected from a skilled and experienced provider engaged in the provision of services similar to the Services under the same or similar circumstances.
The Provider will indemnify  E-Tech Electrical in full against the following:
all loss, liability, damages, costs, expenses (including legal expenses) or injury whatsoever and whenever arising caused to E-Tech Electrical, or for which E-Tech Electrical may be liable to third parties due to defective workmanship or unsound quality of the Goods and/or the Services supplied;
all claims in respect of death or injury, howsoever caused, to any of the employees, or those of the agent or sub-contractors, of the Provider, while in or about  E-Tech Electrical’s sites, works or other places of business
any consequential loss or damage sustained by E-Tech Electrical for which  E-Tech Electrical may be liable, as a result of the failure of the Provider to supply the materials or perform the work in accordance with the terms of this Purchase Order.
The Provider having given the abovementioned indemnity shall accordingly maintain in force during the term of the Contract full and comprehensive insurance as appropriate in respect of the provision of the Goods and/or Services such insurance to be with reputable insurers acceptable to E-Tech Electrical acting reasonably.
Without prejudice to any other remedy, if any of the Goods and/or Services are not supplied or performed in accordance with the Contract, then the Buyer shall be entitled:
to require the Provider to repair the Goods or to supply replacement Goods and/or Services in compliance with the Contract within 7 days; or
at E-Tech Electrical’s sole option and whether or not E-Tech Electrical has previously required the Provider to repair the Goods or to supply any replacement Goods and/or Services, to treat the Contract as discharged by the Provider’s breach and require repayment of any part of the Price which has been paid.